4 responses to “My Top 10 Films of 2019”
-
So happy to see things like Booksmart, The Peanut Butter Falcon, Waves and The Farewell on here as they seem largely forgotten… My list is up at ericrwilkinson28.wordpress.com btw… Quite pleased with it – no fuss or frills this year
LikeLike
-
I’m actually seeing The Farewell and Booksmart on quite a few year-end lists. But you’re definitely right about The Peanut Butter Falcon. Waves should be getting a lot more love too.
LikeLike
-
-
A mighty fine list Mark. I just recently saw Parasite and I have to say that movie blew me away. That would be the only movie on yours I would have bumped up into a Top 10 spot. What I would take out in favor of it, I have no idea. Wanted to see The Mustang but never got around to it.
I also really loved what you said about Waves: “Shults’ camera is like a voyeur lingering on the interactions of a family in places where we should not be.” This movie is also likely a top 3 for me. I was utterly overwhelmed by the performances and the style. Top 3 for me right now might look something like: The Lighthouse; Waves; Parasite
Leave a reply to Mark Hobin Cancel reply